Parish Reps 2017-09-09T18:35:19+00:00

Parish Representatives

The San Jose English Cursillo Movement’s goal is to have at least one representative in each parish of the San Jose Diocese. The role of the respective parish representative is to be a conduit between the Cursillo Movement and their parish and from their parish back to the Movement.

The responsibility of the parish representative is to provide information on Cursillo Weekends and up-coming events, assist in providing information on Fourth Day groups and to help with Cursillo activities within their Parish.

This is a very important aspect of the San Jose Cursillo Movement. If there are any questions or if anyone is willing to help, please contact Sheri Burns. Your questions will be answered as soon as possible.

The following is the current listing of San Jose English Cursillo Parish Representatives:

San Jose Cursillo Movement Region / Parish Code Cursillo Rep Name
SouthWest STR Ed Wendler
Northern SWM Dave Leverenz
Central LEO Bob Malone
NorthEast
SouthEast
NorthWest
Ascension ASC Harry Stice
St. Martin of Tours SMT Roberta Williams
Queen of Apostles QOA Doug and Mary Ellen Bray
St. Thomas of Canterbury STC Bill Wright
St. Frances Cabrini SFC Mary Avila
SFC Andrea McPeak (backup)
St. Lucy LUC Jeff Lola
LUC Jim Ortbal
St Joseph of Cupertino SJC Scott Wendler
Sacred Heart (SAR) SHS Connie Hodgin
St. Mary (LG) SML Dorothy & Pat Smith
SML Tony & Joan Zadel
SouthWest
St. Julie JUL Doug & Becki Arant
St Christopher CHR Dick & Nan Bartholomew
CHR Tim & Nancy Melander
Holy Family HFM David Troutman
Santa Teresa STR Ed Wendler
Transfiguration TRN
Holy Spirit HSP Georgianne Carls.
St. Anthony ANT
St Catherine CTH Margaret & Mike Kakalek
CTH Andy & Betty Anderson
St. Mary (GIL) SMG Cindy Smith
**Christ Child CCH Dave & Jeanette Roberts
Northern
St. Williams (LA) SWM Dave Leverenz
SWM Dick & Dee Guertin
St. Athansius (MV) ATH Leticia Roddy/ Anni Cuny
St. Joseph (MV) SJM
St Nicholas (LA) NIC George Maciag
St Thomas Aquinas (PA) STA
St. Simon (LA) SIM
St. Dominic (Stanford) DOM
Central
Holy Cross HCR
St. Patrick PAT Mary Grimm
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs QOM
St. Leo LEO Bob Malone
LEO Barbara & Tom Bettencourt
Five Wounds FWD
Sacred Heart (SJ) SHJ
St. Mary of the Assumption ASU
St Joseph Cathedral (SJ) CAT
NorthEast
St. Martin (SV) SMS
Chinese Catholic Community (SC) CCC
Our Lady of Peace OLP
St. Clare SCL
St. Justin JUS Libbie Gulick
JUS Julie DeFayette
St. Lawrence the Martyr LWR Fred Clegg
Church of the Resurrection RES Mike & Cynthia Kurtz
St. Cyprian CYP
Our Lady Star of the Sea (ALV) SOS
St.Andrew & Paul (Korean) KCM
SouthEast
St John the Baptist (MIL) JBP Ed & Liza Sacramento
St. Elizabeth (MIL) ELZ Ray and Kathy Serena
St. Victor VIC
Our Lady of Guadalupe OLG Celia Vasquez & Laura
OLG Austin Garcia
St. John Vianney SJV
St. Maria Goretti MGO Sarah Pham & Robert Nguyen
Most Holy Trinity MHT John & Anna DiPalermo
Christ the King CTK Carol Ellenberger
St. Francis of Assisi SFA
St. Bro. Albert Chmielowski